NY C85601 April 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C85601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil IKEA 496 West Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a children's smock from Thailand Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated March 18, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Mala Apron, article number 074 410 96, is a children's smock. The item is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric and has long sleeves and an open back which fastens at the neck back by means of a velcro closure. The article will be imported in one size fits all small children. The applicable subheading for the Mala Apron will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Children's nylon smocks fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division