PD C85598 April 6, 1998 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Nicholas Hamlin Import Administrative Manager Jantez, Inc. 411 NE 18th Avenue Portland, OR 97232 RE: The classification of a women's pullover from Philippines. Dear Mr. Hamlin: In your letter dated March 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 6L134 (also imported under 6P134 and 6W134) is a women's 60% cotton, 40% polyester knitted pullover. The pullover is constructed of over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It extends from the neck to the hip area and features a deep V-neck with 4 nonfunctional buttons down the front, short hemmed sleeves, a scoop neck sewn-in fabric insert at the chest which gives the garment the appearance of two pieces and a hemmed pointed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of the Philippines this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Patrick O'Malley Acting Port Director Boston, MA