PD C85548 April 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.10.2030; 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, Washington Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter of March 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of styles 16920 and 11152 were submitted for classification. Style 16920 is composed of 100% knit wool fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features a V-neck and rib knit bottom. Style 11152 is composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features a crew neck and a one button opening on the back. Your samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the style 16920 is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's wool knit sweaters. The rate of duty is 16.6%. The garment falls into textile category 446. The applicable subheading for style 11152 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit cotton pullovers. The rate of duty is 19%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of Hong Kong, both samples are presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.