NY C85489 April 15, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C85489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0020 Ms. Regina M. Sisk Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a musical toy from China Dear Ms. Sisk: In your letter dated March 13, 1998, received in this office on March 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your new product called "Sound Bites", item #11150, is a musical handheld unit packaged with two flavored lollipop candies. The plastic housing unit contains two "AAA" size batteries and a musical chip. Four buttons are located on the outside of the unit. The product is designed to hold most standard size lollipops and will play musical beats at the touch of a button. It is intended that the lollipop be placed inside the mouth when playing the music for maximum sound effects. According to your letter, the lollipops will be made in the U.S. and shipped to China, where they will be packaged with the musical unit and returned to the U.S. The applicable subheading for the "Sound Bites", item #11150, will be 9503.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toy musical instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division