NY C85476 March 25, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C85476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080 Dennis Hamilton 4473 Latimer Road Inverary, Ontario Canada KOH 1X0 RE: The tariff classification of an "In-PuTT Game" made in Great Britain. Dear Mr. Hamilton: In your letter dated February 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is identified as "The In-PuTT game" and consists of a mahogany presentation box mounted on fold-down legs, a board with score numbers over different sized holes through which balls can be putted, a brass putter that can be disassembled for placing in the presentation box and an optional feature of 10 golf balls. This product is said to entertain and improve the user's putting stroke. The applicable subheading for the "In-PuTT Game," imported with or without the golf balls, will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...: Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division