NY C85466 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C85466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010 Mr. Al Shaker EX-IM International P.O. Box 17864 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from China. Dear Mr. Shaker: In your letter dated March 11, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Atlas Textile Company. The instant sample is a kitchen towel made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures approximately 14-1/2 by 24-1/2 inches. A printed design on the front portion features ladybugs and daisies. The words "kitchen towel" are printed along one edge. The towel is being returned. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division