NY C85453 March 31, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C85453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030; 4202.92.3031; 4202.22.8050; 4202.32.9550 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beat Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase type bag, tote bag, handbags and a wallet from China. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated March 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted six samples of various bags manufactured of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with your request. They are as follows: Style 84061013 is of a kind similar to a lady's briefcase designed to contain business accessories as well as personal effects. Style 84061014 is a double handle tote bag designed to contain business accessories as well as personal effects. Styles 84061015 and 84061018 are shoulder bags. Style 84061015 has two sides with flap closures. Style 84061018 has a top zippered closure, leather wrap carry handle and a removable shoulder strap. Style 84061016 is a clutch purse designed to contain multiple personal accessories in addition to articles normally contained in a wallet. It measures approximately 8" x 4" x 1 1/2".. Style 84061017 is a trifold wallet on a string. It measures approximately 4 1/2" x 4 1/2". The rear exterior features a textile loop designed to be worn on the belt, in addition to being carried on the shoulder or around the neck. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 84061013, the briefcase type bag of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 84061014, the tote bag of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 84061015, 84061016 and 84061018, the handbags of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 84061017, the wallet of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.8030, 4202.92.3031, 4202.22.8050 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division