NY C85450 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C85450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Maureen Specktor Bell Liberty Richter Inc. 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of a flavored oil from England. Dear Ms. Spektor Bell: In your letter dated March 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your letter. One was examined and disposed of. The other is being returned to you as requested. Midsummer Foods Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Peppercorns, Rosemary & Chillis is extra virgin olive oil containing whole peppercorns, rosemary, and chilli peppers. The oil is put up in a tapered, four-sided glass bottle, 2 1/4 inches square at the base, nine inches tall, with a wax-sealed, cork stopper. The applicable subheading for the flavored oil will be 2103.90.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings ...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division