NY C85448 April 7, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C85448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6106.20.2010 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burgos: This is a replacement letter for classification ruling letter, PD C83991 (issued February 18, 1998) regarding a correction to style number ET50019. The correct style number is ET55019. In your letter dated January 28, 1998, on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Both large size(2X) women's garments are constructed from 100% polyester finely knit fleece fabric. Style #ET55019 features a full front zipper, lower front pockets, long sleeves and hood which are both trimmed with sherpa-like fleece. The hip length bottom is hemmed and has no means of tightening. Style #ET55020 features a full front right over left buttoned opening, a sherpa-like fleece collar, sideseam slits and a hemmed bottom and sleeves. The applicable subheading for Style #ET55019 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of manmade fibers: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Style# ET55020 will be 6106.20.2010, which provides for Women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women's. The duty rate will be 33.6% ad valorem. Both Styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division