PD C83991 February 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:SF:I10:C83991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6110.30.3055; 6106.20.2010 Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women's man-made fiber knit cardigan style upper body garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated January 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd. The two samples submitted will be returned under separate cover. Both large size (2X) women's garments are constructed from 100% polyester finely knit fleece fabric. Style #ET50019 features a full front zipper, lower front pockets, long sleeves and hood which are both trimmed with sherpa-like fleece. The hip length bottom is hemmed and has no means of tightening. Style #ET55020 features a full front right over left buttoned opening, a sherpa-like fleece collar, side seam slits and a hemmed bottom and sleeves. The applicable subheading for Style ET50019 will be 6110.30.3055,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. The applicable subheading for Style ET 50020 will be 6106.20.2010, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted:Of man-made fibers: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 33.6%. Both styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco