NY C85442 April 6, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 C85442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9797 Mr. Michael F. Crawley Macawber Engineering, Inc. 1829 Clydesdale Street Maryville, TN 37801-3796 RE: The tariff classification of a decoring machine from France Dear Mr. Crawley: In your letter dated March 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Dimafond decoring machine is designed for the mechanized removal of core sand from complex aluminum castings such as automotive engine blocks, cylinder heads, or manifolds. It features an acoustic and dust proof decoring chamber, and can be loaded manually or automatically. The decoring machine utilizes high frequency impact percussion by hammering along with rapid vibration of the casting to loosen the sand. An optional air flush system can be incorporated to remove any remaining sand grains. The applicable subheading for the Dimafond decoring machine will be 8479.89.9797, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division