PD C85439 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C85439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Alpha Robinson Import Compliance Analyst Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated March 12, 1998, and the follow-up letter with additional information dated March 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 5517, is a woman's vest of 100% acrylic knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The hip length vest features a deep V-neck; oversized armholes and a straight rib knit bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas