PD C85428 April 13, 1998 CLA-2.1B:FO:F12 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.5900; 2941.90.3000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Gepirone HCL (CAS 83928-66-9) imported in bulk form, from Italy; Doxorubicin HCL (CAS 25316-40-9), imported in bulk from Switzerland or China Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated March 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Gepirone HCL, is a heterocyclic compound, neither aromatic nor modified aromatic, containing only nitrogen hetero-atoms. It is indicated for use as a tranquilizer. The second product, Doxorubicin HCL, is an antibiotic which is indicated for use as an antineoplastic drug. The applicable subheading for Gepirone HCL will be 2933.59.5900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13 the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Doxorubicin HCL will be 2941.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan