NY C85414 March 31, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 C85414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2920 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a wheat straw handbag from China Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a handbag, style number 5110311. A sample was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. The handbag measures approximately 8 inches high by 8-7/8 inches wide at the bottom and 7-7/8 inches wide at the top. It is made of wheat straw braids sewn together. It has vinyl shoulder straps, a cotton lining, an inside zippered pocket and a snap closure. The applicable subheading for the wheat straw handbag will be 4602.10.2920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of vegetable plaiting materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; other handbags. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division