NY C85413 April 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C85413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Macau Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1639/1639D is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neck wrap front closure, an elasticized back waist, belt loops and pockets below the waist. This garment provides insufficient coverage and cannot be worn without another outerwear garment. Although you have stated that the jumper will be imported with a belt, the sample was submitted without a belt. The applicable subheading for style 1639/1639D will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1639/1639D falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and currently are not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division