PD C85412 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C85412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted man-made fiber wrap styled blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter, dated March 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 86416R, is a woman's blouse constructed of 60% rayon, 30% cotton finely knitted fabric. The garment has a v-neckline, short sleeves, a full frontal wrap styled opening with two self fabric ties which tie at the waist, and a straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.6%. Style 86416R falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois