NY C85409 April 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C85409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Macau Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1603 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven twill fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, a full front opening secured by nine buttons and pockets below the waist. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style 1603P and in women's petite sizes under style 1603WP. Style 1603D is identical in styling to the above and is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. This garment will be imported in petite sizes under style 1603DP and in women's sizes under style 1603DW. Both garments provide insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division