NY C85395 March 31, 1998 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 C85395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front St. Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene strip from Korea Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated March 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polypropylene strip measures 5 mm in width. At spaced intervals along the strip it is printed with a company logo. The strip is described in your letter as an internal marker. You state that it is used for identification in ropes. It is placed inside of 1 strand of a 3 strand twisted rope and is used for identification of the manufacturer of the rope. It is imported in 1,000 foot rolls. A representative sample was enclosed. The applicable subheading for the strip will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament; strip and the like...of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division