NY C85377 April 7, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C85377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China. Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated March 9, 1998, on behalf of your client Lillian Vernon Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as My First Photo Album. This album is made in the appearance of a soft book. It is designed to hold photographs in the 4 plastic pages. The front and back covers of this album are composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The back of each photo page is composed of woven cotton fabric. The album has a fabric handle that measures 7.5" long and 5.5" wide when closed. It also has a self adhesive closure. The applicable subheading for the soft book photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division