NY C85365 March 25, 1998 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 C85365 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.90.0000 Mr. Steven S. Weiser Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's handbag from China. Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated March 11, 1998, on behalf of Liz Claiborne Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style No. DN845030/34 is a woman's handbag consisting of front and back panels of cowhide with hair on, that have been dyed to resemble pony hair. The handbag features two hand straps, and a inside zippered pocket. It measures approximately 9 inches in height, 3 inches in depth and 11 1/4 inches in width at the top of the bag which tapers down to 9 inches in width at the bottom. The two side panels, bottom panel and two hand straps are comprised of leather. In addition the handbag features two leather tabs measuring 3 1/8 inches in length with a snap closure which are sewn perpendicular to the top of the front and back of the bag. The applicable subheading for the style No. DN845030/34 will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division