PD C85338 MAR 17, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090 Mr Jim Harrison Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a BOTTLE TOTE from China. Dear Mr Harris: In your letter dated March 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a bottle tote approximately 4" dia x 14 " long. The tote has a polyester tie cord and is constructed of textile fabric, said to be 100 cotton velveteen. The applicable subheading for the bottle tote will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This tote falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI