NY C85304 April 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C85304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Herbert Lynch Sullivan & Lynch 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 12, 1998, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1841215 is a woman's sleeveless sweater vest constructed from 75% rayon, 25% acrylic, chenille, knit fabric (the entire front) and 100% wool, knit fabric (back panel). The fabric of the front panel measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater vest features oversized armholes; a deep V-neckline; and a full front opening with 5 fabric covered button closures. The front panels feature decorative embroidered designs. Your sample is being returned. The essential character of the sweater vest is imparted by the entire front, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3%ad valorem. The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division