NY C85297 April 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C85297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands' End, Inc. 1 Lands' End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of knit garments from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter, dated March 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 52841 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, 2x2 all over rib knit fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtle neck; long self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom. Style 52842 is a women's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, 2x2 all over rib knit fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtle neck; long self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 52841 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 52842 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 52841 falls within textile category designation 338. Style 52842 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division