NY C85257 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C85257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of pastry bags from France. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 13, 1998, on behalf of Matfer Inc., Van Nuys, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are cone shaped pastry bags, item numbers 111451, 161002 and 160122. The bags are open at both ends and measure approximately 10 1/4" long, 9 1/2" long and 11 5/16" long, respectively. Item numbers 111451 and 161002 are made of polyamide woven fabric with polyurethane coating on both sides. Even though the coating is on both sides, the coating on one side of each bag is not visible to the naked eye. Item 160122 is constructed of nylon woven fabric and covered on one side with a polyurethane coating which is not visible to the naked eye. The applicable subheading for the pastry bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division