PD C85256 April 16, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit blouse to be manufactured in China Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated March 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 220-982316, is a women's blouse with front panels manufactured from a 100% polyester fine knit velour fabric, and with back panels and sleeves manufactured from a 100% acrylic fine rib knit fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, velour capping around the neckline and down the frontal opening, long, selvaged sleeves, and a straight bottom that is hemmed in the front and selvaged in the back. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.6%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure