PD C85252 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-62:H:TC:CII:I28 C85252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Julie Decker, Import Manager Paul Harris Stores, Inc. 6003 Guion Road Indianapolis, Indiana 46254 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton blue denim jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Decker: In your letter dated March 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 8434N is a woman's woven 100% cotton blue denim jacket. The garment extends below the waist and features a pointed collar; long sleeves with a single button closure at the cuff bands; full frontal opening with five metal buttons through the waistband; two flapped pockets with metal button closures; straight pockets below the waist; and tabs with metal buttons on the back of the waistband. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton:other: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style 8434N falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston