PD C85251 March 26, 1998 CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C85251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.10.2060 Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated March 18, 1998, on behalf of your client Item Eyes Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, styles 43100 and 1008 in misses sizes, 53100 in petite sizes, and 63100 in women's sizes; is a woman's knit vest of 100% wool. The vest has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, is sleeveless with oversized armholes, and features a V neckline, full front opening with zippered closure, straight bottom, and two patch pockets on the lower front. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other vests, other than sweater vests, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.6%. Styles 43100/1008, 53100, and 63100 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure