PD C85235 March 20, 1998 CLA-2-238:FO6:H:TC:B1 LF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3003.90.0000 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhodia, Inc. CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of Acetaminophen DC 90, CAS #'s 103-90-2 and 9005-25-8 from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated March 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Acetaminophen DC 90, CAS registry numbers 103-90-2 and 9005-25-8, is a medicament to be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the acetaminophen will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Medicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Adminstration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston, Texas