NY C85208 March 24, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C85208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Barry Malloy Premier Sports Group A Division of Brazos, Inc. 2108 55th Street Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from China. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter March 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style LA823/BT719 is a men's vest constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, double knit fabric containing 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; a half-moon panel at the rear neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging. The applicable subheading for Style LA823/BT719 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style LA823/BT719 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division