PD C85194 March 30, 1998 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Ms. Jeannette Childs Senior Administrative Assistant Sears, Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC-203-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The classification of a women's garment from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Childs: In your letter dated March 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number D/638 is a 100% polyester knit velour dress. The dress extends from the neck to just above the ankles and features a short wing collar, a partial neck opening without closure, long hemmed sleeves, 2 side pockets and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. As a product of the Philippines this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Patrick O'Malley Acting Port Director Boston, MA