NY C85179 March 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C85179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010; 6217.10.8500 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's terry cloth wrap and headband from Turkey Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated March 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 9812 consists of a woman's terry cloth bath wrap and headband. Both items are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The bath wrap is approximately 30 1/2 inches long and is designed to be worn wrapped around a female body, with coverage extending from the top of the bust to slightly above the knees. The garment has a full front opening secured by a hook and loop closure on the front top edge and a partially elasticized top edge at the rear. There are contrasting colored shoulder straps and capping around the front top edge and opening, and an embroidered design on the top front and on the pocket. The headband is elasticized and is approximately 2 1/2 inches wide. The applicable subheading for bath wrap will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'...bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton...: women's. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 15.1 percent ad valorem. The bath wrap falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The headband is currently not subject to either a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division