PD C85172 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27:C85172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Karen J. Brandenburger Hanna Andersson 1010 NW Flanders Portland, OR 97209 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled garment from Sweden Dear Ms. Brandenburger: In your letter dated March 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #18295, is a woman's cardigan-styled garment constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric, which has more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan-styled garment is tunic length and extends from the neck to approximately mid-thigh of the wearer. The garment features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening secured by nine button closures, long sleeves, pockets below the waist, and side seam vents at the straight hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sweden are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, (Signed by) Constance H. Price Acting Port Director Miami Service Port