NY C85163 April 7, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C85163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. 8924 Bellanca Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045-4700 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic nail polish holder from China. Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated March 6, 1998, on behalf of your client Wormser Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a nail polish holder that is composed of polyvinyl chloride (pvc). It is flat on the bottom with a hole on the top that is tilted to the side. It has the capability to hold a nail polish bottle and prevent the polish from spilling. This nail polish holder can only hold one bottle at a time. The applicable subheading for the plastic nail polish holder will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division