NY C85159 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C85159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.59.3010 Ms. Audrey Drillich Peachcandy Corp. 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and skirt from the Philippines Dear Ms. Drillich: In your letter dated March 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 59586 consists of a blouse and skirt constructed from 70 percent rayon and 30 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a V-neckline, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The blouse has a contrasting colored modesty panel that is permanently attached on one side and buttons onto the blouse on the other side. There are vents at the lower front panels. The skirt features an elasticized waist and a rear vent. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division