NY C85156 April 1, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 C85156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.8015 Mr. Barry Smith Nippon Express USA, Inc. 70 Seaview Drive Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of robots from Japan Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated March 6, 1998 on behalf of Yushin America, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Literature submitted with your inquiry describes several series of "take-out" robots used to unload plastic injection molding machines after the molding operation has been performed. The Airliner AB series consists of 3 axis, air-driven, traverse robots for use on injection molding machines with clamp forces ranging from 25-300 tons. These robots are used to unload molded parts and deposit them onto downstream equipment such as a conveyor. They have a maximum payload of 5 kilograms (11 pounds). The Airliner AN and AN II series of robots are pneumatic or servo driven, and have 3-5 axes of motion. They are also used to unload molded components, and those incorporating a rotary wrist can also orient the component for downstream operations. Most units again feature a 5 kilogram weight capacity, but certain models can hold up to 30 kilograms (66 pounds). The Netliner VN series consist of NC controlled, 3 or 4 axis servo driven robots for molding machines of 25-300 tons clamp force, while the VN II series have 3-5 axes of motion and can be used with molding machines with a clamp force ranging up to 3000 tons. Like the preceding robots, they are intended to be mounted onto the molding machine and are mainly used to unload molded components. They have weight lifting capacities similar to the those of the Airliner series. The HOP III series of pneumatically driven, 3 axis sprue pickers are robots primarily used to remove runners or molded parts from injection molding machines. They feature an arm lockout device to prevent the arm from dropping into the mold if air pressure is lost, as well as a quick release lever to swivel the arm out from above the mold area. They are programmed by means of a hand-held controller and, depending on the particular model, are capable of holding up to 36 kilograms (79 pounds). The applicable subheading for the Airliner, Netliner, and HOP III series of robots will be 8428.90.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other: industrial robots. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division