PD C85150 March 24, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C85150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a child's shopper type tote from China Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated February 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. LW4813, is a child's small shopper type tote bag with double handles, magnetic snap tab closure with a pleated gusset. The tote measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in length x 8 1/2 inches in width x 3 inches in depth. The sample has no dividers or pockets. Please be advised that your sample will be retuned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the tote will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar containers with an outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. 2 Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA