NY C85134 April 6, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C85134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3815.90.5000 Mr. Marc G. Matusewitch Columbia Sales International, Inc. 8640 Guilford Road, Suite 241 Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of Potassium-2-Ethylhexanoate from Spain. Dear Mr. Matusewitch: In your letter dated March 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Potassium-2-Ethylhexanoate which is used as a catalyst for rigid polyisocyanurate foam. The chemical breakdown is as follows: Potassium Octoate (70-75%) CAS 3164-85-0 Diethylene Glycol (20-25%) CAS 111-46-6 The applicable subheading will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division