NY C85092 March 31, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C85092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Ave., - Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of garment carriers from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated February 17, 1998, on behalf of E-Z-Do Company, LP, you requested a classification ruling for garment carriers. The samples submitted, identified as items 07038, 08038 and 09038, are garment carriers with zippered fronts and an opening at the top for hangers. The items are designed to be carried with the person. The garment bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of cotton canvas and PVC plastic sheeting. The essential character is imparted by the cotton canvas. The applicable subheading for the Items 07038, 08038 and 09038, the garment carriers of cotton canvas will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The garment carriers fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division