PD C85090 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-62-PD:A:TC:I:I27:C85090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510 Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of women's trousers from either Costa Rica, Colombia or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated March 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which will be imported under style #822063, is a pair of women's trousers constructed from 100% Tencel lyocell woven fabric. The full length trousers feature an elasticized waistband and do not have pleats. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.69.2510 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.7% ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. Products of Colombia are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, (Signed by) Constance H. Price Acting Port Director Miami Service Port