NY C85071 April 22, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C85071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500, 2920.90.5000 Mr. Mathew T. McGrath Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 1225 Eye Street, NW Suite 1150 Washington, D.C. 20005 RE: The tariff classification of (R)-9-(2-Hydroxypropyl)Adenine (CAS 14047-28-0), 9-[2-[[Bis[(Pivaloyloxy)Methoxy]Phosphinyl]-Methoxy]Ethyl]Adenine (CAS 142340-99-6), Bis(1-Methylethyl)(R)-5-[[2-(6-Amino-9H-Purin-9-YL)-1-Methylethoxy]Methyl]-2,4,6,8-Tetraoxa-5-Phosphanonanedioate, 5-Oxide, (E)-2-Butenedioate(1:1), 9-[(R)-2-(Phosphonomethoxy)Propyl]Adenine (CAS 147127-20-6), (R)-Propylene Carbonate (CAS 16606-55-6), and 9-(2-Hydroxyethyl)Adenine (CAS 707-99-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. McGrath: In your letter dated February 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals. The applicable subheading for (R)-9-(2-Hydroxypropyl)Adenine, which is used as an enzyme inhibitor, 9-[2-[[Bis[(Pivaloyloxy)Methoxy]Phosphinyl]-Methoxy]Ethyl]Adenine, Bis(1-Methylethyl)(R)-5-[[2-(6-Amino-9H-Purin-9-YL)-1-Methyl- ethoxy]Methyl]-2,4,6,8-Tetraoxa-5-Phosphanonanedioate, 5-Oxide, (E)-2-Butenedioate(1:1), 9-[(R)-2-(Phosphonomethoxy) Propyl]Adenine, and 9-(2-Hydroxyethyl)Adenine, which are chemical and pharmaceutical intermediates, will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for (R)-Propylene Carbonate, which is a chemical intermediate, will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for esters of other inorganic acids (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated , sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division