NY C85040 March 24, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C85040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060; 9503.49.0025 Kathy Bartlett Norvanco International, Inc. 21902-64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of two non-human action figures and one "Scully" doll from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bartlett: In your letter dated February 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of TMP International. You are requesting the tariff classification on one "Scully" doll. Scully is the female lead in the new "X Files" movie. The doll represents Scully dressed in a suit, and is identified as item number 16102-1. You are also requesting the tariff classification on two non-human action figures called respectively "Alien II" and "Alien Baby". Color illustrations of these items are included with the ruling request. The applicable subheading for the "Scully" doll will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed...Other." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the action figures called "Alien II" and "Alien Baby" will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division