PD C84976 March 19, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I14 C84976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit coat from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated February 27, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lorovi Inc of New York located at 463 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10018. The sample submitted, style number 8550, is a woman's coat constructed from a 100% polyester fleece, knit fabric. The coat, which is mid-thigh in length, has a full-front opening secured by four button closures, long sleeves, a lining and two front slash pockets. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks: knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Sri Lanka, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport