NY C84964 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C84964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.31.0000 Mr. Michael Utchell Schenker International 10601 N.W. Ambassador Dr., Suite F Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of cotton gauze from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Utchell: In your letter dated March 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ringside Manufacturing, Inc. You submitted a sample of cotton gauze. You stated that the gauze is 100 percent cotton and is completely the growth and manufacture of Pakistan. It will be imported in lengths measuring 2 inches by 10 yards. The edges of the gauze are looped to prevent fraying. The lengths of gauze are rolled and bulk packed. Each box contains 90 rolls of gauze. The applicable subheading for the gauze will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5% ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division