PD C84961 March 13, 1998 CLA-2-73:CO5 C84961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050, 7326.90.8585 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of novelty keychains, manufactured in China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Raymond Geddes & Co., Inc. Samples and illustrative literature were provided for most articles. The items under review consist of three different keychains described as follows: 1. Item #3687 Meows & Woofers action animal keychain which consists of a square, clear plastic holder measuring approximately 40 MM on each side and 8 MM thick. It contains a depiction of an animal on each flat side and is fitted with a circular, steel wire key ring. 2. Item #3627 Fuzzy Wuzzy keychain which consists of an animal figurine, approximately 110 MM in length, made of rabbit fur and plastic eyes. It is fitted with a short length of a steel mesh belt and a steel key ring with a latching mechanism. 3. Item #3649 Rubik's cube key chain. In regards to this item, neither a sample or literature were provided. In the abscense of such required information this item will not be classified. When samples and literature can be obtained, please resubmit for a separate ruling. The applicable subheading for the "Item #3687 Meows & Woofers action animal keychain" will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of iron or steel: Articles of iron or steel wire... Other:...". The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "#3627 Fuzzy Wuzzy keychain" will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other...". The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain-ASP