PD C84958 March 18, 1998 CLA-2-71:K:TC:A4:G17 C84958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Joanne Balice Import Department CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Korea. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The style 17820-2 sample submitted with your request is a 24 inch necklace. In a telephone conversation with a member of my staff on March 9, 1998, you indicated that the necklace is made of silver plated brass. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport