PD C84941 March 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C84941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6110. 10.2030 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's sweater and coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 26, 1998, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 11C242618, is a woman's coat constructed from 60% merino wool, 15% cashmere wool, 15% angora wool and 10% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the ankle area and features a shawl collar, a full frontal opening, long sleeves, patch pockets below the waist, self-fabric waist belt and a hemmed bottom. Style 11C202378, is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% merino wool. The surface of the fabric has less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hip area and features a shawl collar, a full frontal opening, long sleeves, patch pockets below the waist, self-fabric waist belt and a hemmed bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats...other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 63.3 cents per kilogram plus 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, HTS, which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435 while the sweater falls within textile category designation 446. As products of Hong Kong, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach