NY C84909 March 10, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 C84909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.5060 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer Hillman Fastener 10590 Hamilton Ave. P.O. Box 31012 Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012 RE: The tariff classification of strike anchors from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter dated February 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is described as a steel zinc and yellow dichromate plated strike anchor. This item consists of the following components: 1 - stud/anchor body, 1 - pin, 1 - nut and 1 - washer. Each of these components is made from a different grade of steel. The strike anchor which will perform as a fastener is approximately 3" in length. The applicable subheading for the strike anchors will be 7318.15.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: studs: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division