NY C84870 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C84870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.92.5050 Mr. Michael Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Innc. 40-11 23rd street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Cyproterone Acetate (CAS-427-51-0), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated February 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to a report issued to this office by the U.S. Customs laboratory in New York, Cyproterone Acetate is a progestin derivative, which is produced synthetically. Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary, 28th Editon, defines the subject product as "a synthetic antiandrogenic steroid that has been used in the treatment of male sexual disorders." Goodman & Gilman's, The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics, 9th Edition, characterizes Cyproterone acetate as "a potent androgen antagonist" which "also possesses progestational activity and suppresses the secretion of gonadotropins." Your letter gives no indication as to the product's intended use. The applicable subheading for Cyproterone acetate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.92.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Estrogens and progestins: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division