NY C84842 March 6, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C84842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.4000 Ms. Rita M. Powell Florists' Transworld Delivery 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated February 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass ball picks. A sample of the article was submitted with your ruling request. The subject articles (catalog #982113) are gold colored glass balls attached to wire stems. Each stem is wrapped in foil and measures approximately four inches in length. The balls may be used to decorate floral arrangements, centerpieces, plants, wreaths, gift packages, etc., on various occasions throughout the year. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that the unit value for this item is $0.053. The applicable subheading for the glass ball picks will be 7013.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division