NY C84830 March 11, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C84830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Mr. Joe Fritsche J.F. Sports Company 12800 York Road Cleveland, OH 44133 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China. Dear Mr. Fritsche: In your letter dated February 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a wallet. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a trifold wallet manufactured of a fabric backed embossed plastic sheeting material. The exterior is of plastics. The wallet measures approximately 5" x 3 1/2" in its folded position. It is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the wallet of fabric backed plastic sheeting will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division